Independent and source-linked. Every value cites the FCC grant or maker. No affiliate links. Not hands-on tested. How we work

Comparisons Midland GXT67 PRO vs Rocky Talkie Expedition Radio (5 Watt)

Midland GXT67 PRO vs Rocky Talkie Expedition 5W

Two IP67, repeater-capable 5-watt GMRS handhelds at about the same price. On paper the differences are the battery design, the antenna and the feature set, not power. Not hands-on tested

Last checked 2026-10-21 · every value links to its source · both radios are in our database

Where to buy: retailer price links aren't added yet. List prices below are the makers' own, on the date shown.

FCC filings side by side

Midland GXT67 PRORocky Talkie Expedition Radio (5 Watt)
FCC IDMMAGXT672ATSN-RT5WV1
GranteeMidland Radio Corporation (grantee code MMA)LedgeTech LLC, Denver, CO (grantee code 2ATSN)
Rule part95E95E
Grant date2023-10-302023-06-07
Filed power, 462 main4.875 W ERP grant4.487 W ERP grant
Filed power, 462 interstitial4.955 W ERP grant4.477 W ERP grant
Filed power, 467 main (repeater input)4.898 W ERP grant4.477 W ERP grant
Filed power, 467 interstitial0.483 W ERP grant0.485 W ERP grant

Maker specs side by side

Midland GXT67 PRORocky Talkie Expedition Radio (5 Watt)
Rated power5 W Midland GXT67 PRO product pagechecked 2026-10-215 W sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Power levelsnot yet verifiedHigh / low power modes sourcechecked 2026-10-21
ChannelsUp to 99 GMRS/FRS channels (22 standard, 8 repeater, up to 49 user-defined) Midland GXT67 PRO product pagechecked 2026-10-2122 GMRS/FRS + 8 GMRS repeater channels + 11 NOAA weather channels (manual) sourcechecked 2026-10-21
RepeaterYes – 8 repeater channels (15–22), split tones Midland GXT67 PRO product pagechecked 2026-10-21Yes – 8 GMRS repeater channels sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Water/dust ratingIP67 Midland GXT67 PRO product pagechecked 2026-10-21IP67 (1 m submersion) sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Battery7.4 V 2500 mAh Li-ion, internal (not user-replaceable) Midland GXT67 owner's manual (dated 9-6-24)checked 2026-10-21Rechargeable Li-ion 7.4 V 1800 mAh (replaceable) sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Battery life (maker claim)Up to 4 days (product page); Midland FAQ/spec sheet says 16 hours Midland GXT67 PRO product pagechecked 2026-10-214–6 days on a single charge (product page); the user manual says "3+ days" sourcechecked 2026-10-21
ChargingUSB-C / desktop charger / DC vehicle adapter Midland GXT67 PRO product pagechecked 2026-10-21USB-C sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Antennanot yet verifiedRemovable, SMA-male; 7.5 cm and 17 cm included sourcechecked 2026-10-21
NOAA weatherNOAA Weather Alert Radio (maker feature list) Midland GXT67 PRO product pagechecked 2026-10-21NOAA weather channels and NOAA emergency alert monitoring sourcechecked 2026-10-21
SAME county filteringnot yet verifiednot yet verified
Weightnot yet verified9.1 oz; radio body 10.3 × 6.2 × 3.4 cm sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Warranty3 years Midland GXT67 PRO product pagechecked 2026-10-213 years personal use; 1 year commercial use sourcechecked 2026-10-21
List price$219.99 (maker site) Midland GXT67 PRO product pagechecked 2026-10-21$195 (maker site) sourcechecked 2026-10-21

What the sources actually show

Power is close. Both grants list ERP (effective radiated power, so antenna effects are included). The GXT67’s filed ERP is higher by 8.6% on the 462 MHz main channels (4.875 vs 4.487 W), 10.7% on the 462 interstitials (4.955 vs 4.477 W) and 9.4% on the 467 MHz repeater inputs (4.898 vs 4.477 W). That works out to 0.36–0.44 dB. On the 467 interstitials they’re effectively equal (0.483 vs 0.485 W). These are the makers’ filed test figures, not our measurements. We haven’t tested whether a difference this size is noticeable in use. Both makers advertise “5 W.” See why ERP and “5 W” aren’t the same number.

Battery design is the clearest difference.

  • GXT67 PRO: internal, factory-sealed 7.4 V 2500 mAh Li-ion battery. Midland says it’s not customer-replaceable because the sealed compartment keeps the radio waterproof (Midland GXT67 owner’s manual, dated 9-6-24, and the FAQ on Midland’s GXT67 PRO product page; midlandusa.com).
  • Expedition: replaceable 7.4 V 1800 mAh Li-ion pack, and Rocky Talkie sells a replacement battery (Rocky Talkie).
  • Battery life: the GXT67 has the bigger cell, but Midland’s own battery-life figures conflict (“up to 4 days” on the product page vs “16-hour” in its FAQ and spec sheet). Rocky Talkie claims 4–6 days on its product page, while its user manual says “3+ days”. None of these figures is tested by us.

Antenna.

  • Expedition: removable SMA-male antenna, with 7.5 cm and 17 cm antennas included. Rocky Talkie also sells an optional whip.
  • GXT67 PRO: we haven’t found its antenna type in Midland’s documents yet, so it shows as “not yet verified.”

Features.

  • GXT67 PRO: Midland lists up to 99 channels, NOAA weather alert, VOX, an SOS siren, and ships with a desktop charger and USB-C cable.
  • Expedition: Rocky Talkie lists 22 channels, dual-channel watch, NOAA weather alerts and an M3 waterproof headset connector. It’s also designed to work with Rocky Talkie’s FRS Mountain Radio (Mountain Radio vs Expedition).
  • Both: 8 repeater channels, IP67, USB-C charging and a 3-year warranty (Rocky Talkie: personal use; 1 year commercial).

Price on the makers’ sites (2026-10-21): $219.99 (Midland) vs $195 (Rocky Talkie).

Which fits which buyer (from specs only)

  • Want to swap in a spare battery on long trips, or change antennas? The Expedition’s replaceable pack and SMA antenna are documented. The GXT67’s battery is sealed.
  • Want more channel memory and features like VOX and an SOS siren? The GXT67 PRO lists more of them.
  • Range: neither the FCC nor we have verified either maker’s range claims. Rocky Talkie’s own numbers vary by terrain (2–8 miles in mountains). Midland’s FAQ says “up to 5 miles, depending on the terrain.”

Licensing: both transmit on GMRS frequencies, so you need an FCC GMRS license (how to get one). Both FCC IDs list rule part 95E. See channel and power rules.

Nothing on this page has been hands-on tested. No affiliate links. The Rocky Talkie FCC ID ↔ model match is now backed by the grant's label exhibit (Model: RT-5W, 7.4 V, 5 W; see the spec page). Midland documents are cited by name; we link only Midland's homepage.